Privacy Policy

Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use and store your personal information. This privacy policy relates to our websites (including www.upprojects.com and www.floatingcinema.info “Websites” and each a "Website") and any other UP Projects Ltd service. By using such services you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is UP Projects Limited of : 19 Links Yard, 29a Spelman Street, London E1 5LX.

This Policy explains how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions, please contact us at: info@upprojects.com

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using the Websites or any of our services (including giving donations to our projects and participating in the activities of the Websites in any way), you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please cease using the Websites, our services and any other associated activity.

Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it regularly.

Collection of information about you

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • when you sign up to the Website mailing lists to receive our regular newsletter, information about project launches and public invites to our events. From time to time, we may also invite you to offer us feedback through participating in an online survey;
  • when you purchase tickets or attend any of our events;
  • by telephone when you are speaking to us; or
  • from your correspondence.

This information we may collect about you may include (but is not limited to):

  • information you give us, including your full name, date of birth, email address and residential address (including postcode);
  • information we collect about you, including technical information (such as your IP address, browser type and time zone setting) and information about your visit *page response times, length of visits to certain pages etc); and
  • information we receive from other sources.

Our use of cookies

For information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy below.

How we use information

We use the information held about you to:

  • Contact you to tell you about our activities;
  • Contact you about your donation/purchase;
  • Maintain our organisational records;
  • Respond to your questions or comments;
  • Run and personalise projects;
  • profile our audiences in various geographical locations;
  • Administer and Improve our Websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • Provide aggregate statistics about our audiences, sale, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information; and
  • Share selected information (your postcode and county only) with The Audience Agency for the purposes of building a national profile of cultural audiences.

Disclosure of your information

If you make any purchase from or donation to us, we will pass your card or payment details directly to our payment partners to process a purchase you have made via our online shop and if you make a donation to us through the Websites using Paypal.

We will share or disclose your information if we are required to do so by any law or court of competent jurisdiction.

Emails from us

If you contact us (by any method), we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your contact details to reply to you.

Communications may be sent to you from us by e-mail.

Please note, e-mail is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

If you do no longer want to receiving marketing from us by email, you can unsubscribe here. Please note that it is not possible to 'opt-put' of receiving communication from us which relate to any purchases, donations or bookings.

Linked sites

We make no representations about any other websites.

When you access any other website through a link on the Websites you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites.

Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal information is used.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. This policy explains how we use cookies on the Websites.

The types of cookies we use on the Websites are set out below:-

Google Analytics

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Websites and to improve the Websites.

Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you.

Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Websites.

Social media cookies

The Websites contain buttons and content from social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from the Websites with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may use their own cookies. Information on how these are used can be found on their respective websites.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Websites.

This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Websites.

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

By using the Websites you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

 

Information about us

UP Projects Limited is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered company no: 4971057). Its registered office address is: 19 Links Yard, 29a Spelman Street, London E1 5LX.

If you would like to contact us, please email info@upprojects.com.

This Policy was last updated on 17 August 2015